Cover Australia | Seat Cover | Car Cover | Patio Furniture | BBQ | Van Cover | Boat & Bimini Cover Online Shop

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY



This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Coverworld website owned by Stormcovers Australia Pty Ltd, www.coverworld.com.au.

Stormcovers Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Stormcovers Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individu



COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION



At Coverworld we know your privacy is paramount.  We recognise that your personal information is important to you and share your concerns about how information is collected, used and shared. Coverworld is committed to safeguarding your personal information and will always handle your personal information securely and carefully.

Coverworld is committed to complying with all applicable Australian Privacy Laws and ensures that our staff are aware of their obligations. The following should give you a greater understanding on how we collect and use customer information.


WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION



We collect information for a number of reasons including:

  • To deliver products or services to you
  • To complete other transactions with you or on your behalf
  • To better understand your requirements and preferences
  • Improve our service
  • Provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you

How we collect this information

 
We collect this information when you order goods or services, particularly when those products are delivered.



INFORMATION WE COLLECT


The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied by you when you place an order or provide feedback to us.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Delivery address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Transaction information.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy - external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google - external site.

vivanano.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

THIRD PARTIES



In order to dispatch your order we need to share some information such as delivery address and contact details with a third party courier service.  We do not sell, rent, exchange or disclose any of your contact details to any company or person.


Changes to this Privacy Policy



Stormcovers Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.



Accessing Your Personal Information



You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Stormcovers Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.